Ecuador Serie A · first half goals
CD El Nacional First Half Goals
In 99 Ecuador Serie A matches, 72.7% of CD El Nacional’s first halves produced a goal, 3rd of the 18 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 48.5% of them and conceded in 47.5%.
What CD El Nacional’s first halves look like
Home advantage arrives early for CD El Nacional: they open the scoring account before halftime in 55.1% of home matches and only 42.0% of away ones, 13.1pp between them. Once the scoring starts here it keeps going: a second goal follows the first 57% of the time, well clear of the 46% the division manages.
A second goal before the break is close to routine here: 41.4% of CD El Nacional’s matches manage it against 31.0% for the division. CD El Nacional attack the first half better than they guard it: 6th of 18 in the division for scoring before halftime, 13th for keeping the other side out.
Only 2 published Ecuador Serie A clubs beat CD El Nacional for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. The record here is thinner than most of the division's: 99 matches against a typical 157.
Every figure on this page rests on 99 completed CD El Nacional matches over 3 seasons (2023 to 2025). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.
CD El Nacional first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 72.7% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 41.4% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 11.1% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.28 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 48.5% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 47.5% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.64 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.65 |
| Matches counted | 99 |
| Seasons covered | 3 (2023 to 2025) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 79.6% | 49.0% | 55.1% | 51.0% | 1.49 | 49 |
| Away | 66.0% | 34.0% | 42.0% | 44.0% | 1.08 | 50 |
CD El Nacional score before halftime 55.1% of the time at home against 42.0% away, a gap of 13.1pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
CD El Nacional against Ecuador Serie A
| Line | CD El Nacional | Ecuador Serie A | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 72.7% | 67.7% | +5.0pp |
| Over 1.5 | 41.4% | 31.0% | +10.4pp |
| Over 2.5 | 11.1% | 10.2% | +0.9pp |
Counted from 99 matches · 3 seasons · 2023 to 2025.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.