Ecuador Serie A · first half goals
Cumbayá First Half Goals
In 90 Ecuador Serie A matches, 58.9% of Cumbayá’s first halves produced a goal, 18th of the 18 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 34.4% of them and conceded in 42.2%.
What Cumbayá’s first halves look like
Away from home the back line is barely the same unit: 53.3% of away matches bring an early goal against Cumbayá, next to 31.1% at home. Cumbayá sit last of the 18 published Ecuador Serie A clubs for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.
A goal arrives before halftime in 58.9% of Cumbayá’s Ecuador Serie A matches. Set against the Ecuador Serie A figure of 67.7%, that is a full 8.8pp adrift. Goalless first halves are the norm rather than the exception here, at 41.1%. Cumbayá guard the first half better than they attack it: 8th of 18 in the division for early goals conceded, 16th for scoring them.
Cumbayá come off slightly worse in the early exchanges: one against before the break in 42.2% of matches, one of their own in 34.4%. Home advantage is worth a little to Cumbayá rather than a lot: 37.8% of home matches bring an early goal of theirs against 31.1% away.
Every figure on this page rests on 90 completed Cumbayá matches over 3 seasons (2022 to 2024). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.
Cumbayá first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 58.9% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 26.7% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 4.4% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 0.93 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 34.4% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 42.2% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.40 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.53 |
| Matches counted | 90 |
| Seasons covered | 3 (2022 to 2024) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 53.3% | 22.2% | 37.8% | 31.1% | 0.78 | 45 |
| Away | 64.4% | 31.1% | 31.1% | 53.3% | 1.09 | 45 |
Cumbayá score before halftime 37.8% of the time at home against 31.1% away, a gap of 6.7pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Cumbayá against Ecuador Serie A
| Line | Cumbayá | Ecuador Serie A | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 58.9% | 67.7% | −8.8pp |
| Over 1.5 | 26.7% | 31.0% | −4.3pp |
| Over 2.5 | 4.4% | 10.2% | −5.8pp |
Counted from 90 matches · 3 seasons · 2022 to 2024.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.