Ecuador Serie A · first half goals
Barcelona First Half Goals
In 160 Ecuador Serie A matches, 72.5% of Barcelona’s first halves produced a goal, 4th of the 18 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 51.3% of them and conceded in 39.4%.
What Barcelona’s first halves look like
The back line is a different proposition on the road: 48.8% of away matches bring an early goal against Barcelona, next to 30.0% at home. Most of the early scoring in Barcelona’s matches is their own doing. They find the net before the break in 51.3% of matches and let one in during 39.4%, 11.9pp apart.
Home advantage arrives early for Barcelona: they open the scoring account before halftime in 56.3% of home matches and only 46.3% of away ones, 10.0pp between them. Only 3 published Ecuador Serie A clubs beat Barcelona for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.
A goal arrives before halftime in 72.5% of Barcelona’s Ecuador Serie A matches. The Ecuador Serie A figure is 67.7%, putting them 4.8pp clear of it. The other 27.5% end level and goalless. Two goals before the break is no rarity in this fixture: 35.0% of Barcelona’s matches get there, where the division manages 31.0%.
Every figure on this page rests on 160 completed Barcelona matches over 5 seasons (2022 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.
Barcelona first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 72.5% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 35.0% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 9.4% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.19 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 51.3% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 39.4% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.68 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.51 |
| Matches counted | 160 |
| Seasons covered | 5 (2022 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 70.0% | 37.5% | 56.3% | 30.0% | 1.15 | 80 |
| Away | 75.0% | 32.5% | 46.3% | 48.8% | 1.23 | 80 |
Barcelona score before halftime 56.3% of the time at home against 46.3% away, a gap of 10.0pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Barcelona against Ecuador Serie A
| Line | Barcelona | Ecuador Serie A | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 72.5% | 67.7% | +4.8pp |
| Over 1.5 | 35.0% | 31.0% | +4.0pp |
| Over 2.5 | 9.4% | 10.2% | −0.8pp |
Counted from 160 matches · 5 seasons · 2022 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.