Ecuador Serie A · first half goals
Gualaceo SC First Half Goals
In 60 Ecuador Serie A matches, 71.7% of Gualaceo SC’s first halves produced a goal, 5th of the 18 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 35.0% of them and conceded in 51.7%.
What Gualaceo SC’s first halves look like
Early scoring in Gualaceo SC’s matches tends to happen at the wrong end. They let one in before the break in 51.7% of matches and find the net in 35.0%, 16.7pp apart. Home advantage arrives early for Gualaceo SC: they open the scoring account before halftime in 40.0% of home matches and only 30.0% of away ones, 10.0pp between them.
The record here is thinner than most of the division's: 60 matches against a typical 157. Only 4 published Ecuador Serie A clubs beat Gualaceo SC for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.
A goal arrives before halftime in 71.7% of Gualaceo SC’s Ecuador Serie A matches. The Ecuador Serie A figure is 67.7%, putting them 4.0pp clear of it. The other 28.3% end level and goalless. Gualaceo SC attack the first half better than they guard it: 13th of 18 in the division for scoring before halftime, 16th for keeping the other side out.
Every figure on this page rests on 60 completed Gualaceo SC matches over 2 seasons (2022 to 2023). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.
Gualaceo SC first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 71.7% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 33.3% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 8.3% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.18 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 35.0% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 51.7% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.42 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.77 |
| Matches counted | 60 |
| Seasons covered | 2 (2022 to 2023) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 66.7% | 36.7% | 40.0% | 50.0% | 1.17 | 30 |
| Away | 76.7% | 30.0% | 30.0% | 53.3% | 1.20 | 30 |
Gualaceo SC score before halftime 40.0% of the time at home against 30.0% away, a gap of 10.0pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Gualaceo SC against Ecuador Serie A
| Line | Gualaceo SC | Ecuador Serie A | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 71.7% | 67.7% | +4.0pp |
| Over 1.5 | 33.3% | 31.0% | +2.3pp |
| Over 2.5 | 8.3% | 10.2% | −1.9pp |
Counted from 60 matches · 2 seasons · 2022 to 2023.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.