Skip to content

Eerste Divisie · first half goals

FC Volendam First Half Goals

In 184 Eerste Divisie matches, 75.5% of FC Volendam’s first halves produced a goal, 15th of the 26 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 59.8% of them and conceded in 44.0%.

What FC Volendam’s first halves look like

Most of the early scoring in FC Volendam’s matches is their own doing. They find the net before the break in 59.8% of matches and let one in during 44.0%, 15.8pp apart. Travel costs FC Volendam at the back: 51.1% of their away matches bring an early goal against, next to 37.0% of home ones.

Home advantage arrives early for FC Volendam: they open the scoring account before halftime in 65.2% of home matches and only 54.3% of away ones, 10.9pp between them. Once the scoring starts here it keeps going: a second goal follows the first 64% of the time, well clear of the 53% the division manages.

A second goal before the break is close to routine here: 48.4% of FC Volendam’s matches manage it against 40.4% for the division. The record here is thinner than most of the division's: 184 matches against a typical 242.

Every figure on this page rests on 184 completed FC Volendam matches over 6 seasons (2017 to 2025). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.

FC Volendam first-half profile

FC Volendam first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)75.5%
Two or more (over 1.5)48.4%
Three or more (over 2.5)21.7%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.57
Matches in which they scored before halftime59.8%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime44.0%
First-half goals scored per match0.92
First-half goals conceded per match0.65
Matches counted184
Seasons covered6 (2017 to 2025)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

FC Volendam first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home75.0%53.3%65.2%37.0%1.5992
Away76.1%43.5%54.3%51.1%1.5592

FC Volendam score before halftime 65.2% of the time at home against 54.3% away, a gap of 10.9pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

FC Volendam against Eerste Divisie

FC Volendam compared with the Eerste Divisie average
LineFC VolendamEerste DivisieDifference
Over 0.575.5%75.8%−0.3pp
Over 1.548.4%40.4%+8.0pp
Over 2.521.7%16.6%+5.1pp

Counted from 184 matches · 6 seasons · 2017 to 2025.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.