Eerste Divisie · first half goals
FC Dordrecht First Half Goals
In 274 Eerste Divisie matches, 78.1% of FC Dordrecht’s first halves produced a goal, 11th of the 26 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 45.3% of them and conceded in 55.1%.
What FC Dordrecht’s first halves look like
FC Dordrecht are close to two different sides either side of the coach door: a first-half goal of their own in 53.6% of home matches, 36.8% of away ones, 16.8pp between them. Early scoring in FC Dordrecht’s matches tends to happen at the wrong end. They let one in before the break in 55.1% of matches and find the net in 45.3%, 9.8pp apart.
No published club in the division leans on its own ground more than FC Dordrecht do for early goals. There is more record to read here than for most of the division: 274 matches against a typical 212.
FC Dordrecht attack the first half better than they guard it: 20th of 26 in the division for scoring before halftime, 24th for keeping the other side out. The tail is heavy: 20.4% of FC Dordrecht’s first halves reach three goals, against 16.6% for the division as a whole.
Every figure on this page rests on 274 completed FC Dordrecht matches over 9 seasons (2017 to 2026). That is a large enough sample that the venue rows above are worth reading as two separate records rather than one split in half.
FC Dordrecht first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 78.1% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 40.9% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 20.4% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.46 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 45.3% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 55.1% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.60 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.85 |
| Matches counted | 274 |
| Seasons covered | 9 (2017 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 79.7% | 43.5% | 53.6% | 53.6% | 1.47 | 138 |
| Away | 76.5% | 38.2% | 36.8% | 56.6% | 1.44 | 136 |
FC Dordrecht score before halftime 53.6% of the time at home against 36.8% away, a gap of 16.8pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
FC Dordrecht against Eerste Divisie
| Line | FC Dordrecht | Eerste Divisie | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 78.1% | 75.8% | +2.3pp |
| Over 1.5 | 40.9% | 40.4% | +0.5pp |
| Over 2.5 | 20.4% | 16.6% | +3.8pp |
Counted from 274 matches · 9 seasons · 2017 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.