Skip to content

Eerste Divisie · first half goals

FC Den Bosch First Half Goals

In 271 Eerste Divisie matches, 77.5% of FC Den Bosch’s first halves produced a goal, 12th of the 26 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 49.1% of them and conceded in 54.6%.

What FC Den Bosch’s first halves look like

The back line is a different proposition on the road: 65.7% of away matches bring an early goal against FC Den Bosch, next to 43.8% at home. FC Den Bosch are close to two different sides either side of the coach door: a first-half goal of their own in 56.9% of home matches, 41.0% of away ones, 15.9pp between them.

FC Den Bosch attack the first half better than they guard it: 16th of 26 in the division for scoring before halftime, 23rd for keeping the other side out. There is more record to read here than for most of the division: 271 matches against a typical 212.

FC Den Bosch come off slightly worse in the early exchanges: one against before the break in 54.6% of matches, one of their own in 49.1%. A goal arrives before halftime in 77.5% of FC Den Bosch’s Eerste Divisie matches. That edges the Eerste Divisie figure of 75.8%, without much in it. The other 22.5% end level and goalless.

Every figure on this page rests on 271 completed FC Den Bosch matches over 9 seasons (2017 to 2026). That is a large enough sample that the venue rows above are worth reading as two separate records rather than one split in half.

FC Den Bosch first-half profile

FC Den Bosch first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)77.5%
Two or more (over 1.5)42.1%
Three or more (over 2.5)17.7%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.43
Matches in which they scored before halftime49.1%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime54.6%
First-half goals scored per match0.65
First-half goals conceded per match0.78
Matches counted271
Seasons covered9 (2017 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

FC Den Bosch first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home73.7%41.6%56.9%43.8%1.35137
Away81.3%42.5%41.0%65.7%1.51134

FC Den Bosch score before halftime 56.9% of the time at home against 41.0% away, a gap of 15.9pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

FC Den Bosch against Eerste Divisie

FC Den Bosch compared with the Eerste Divisie average
LineFC Den BoschEerste DivisieDifference
Over 0.577.5%75.8%+1.7pp
Over 1.542.1%40.4%+1.7pp
Over 2.517.7%16.6%+1.1pp

Counted from 271 matches · 9 seasons · 2017 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.