Eerste Divisie · first half goals
FC Emmen First Half Goals
In 155 Eerste Divisie matches, 77.4% of FC Emmen’s first halves produced a goal, 13th of the 26 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 50.3% of them and conceded in 51.6%.
What FC Emmen’s first halves look like
Home advantage arrives early for FC Emmen: they open the scoring account before halftime in 57.7% of home matches and only 42.9% of away ones, 14.8pp between them. The record here is thinner than most of the division's: 155 matches against a typical 242.
FC Emmen attack the first half better than they guard it: 13th of 26 in the division for scoring before halftime, 16th for keeping the other side out. A goal arrives before halftime in 77.4% of FC Emmen’s Eerste Divisie matches. That edges the Eerste Divisie figure of 75.8%, without much in it. The other 22.6% end level and goalless.
Neither end of the pitch is much busier than the other early on in FC Emmen’s matches: they find the net before the break in 50.3% of matches and let one in during 51.6%. FC Emmen sit 13th of 26 published Eerste Divisie clubs for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.
Every figure on this page rests on 155 completed FC Emmen matches over 5 seasons (2017 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.
FC Emmen first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 77.4% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 41.9% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 16.8% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.43 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 50.3% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 51.6% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.71 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.72 |
| Matches counted | 155 |
| Seasons covered | 5 (2017 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 82.1% | 42.3% | 57.7% | 50.0% | 1.54 | 78 |
| Away | 72.7% | 41.6% | 42.9% | 53.2% | 1.32 | 77 |
FC Emmen score before halftime 57.7% of the time at home against 42.9% away, a gap of 14.8pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
FC Emmen against Eerste Divisie
| Line | FC Emmen | Eerste Divisie | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 77.4% | 75.8% | +1.6pp |
| Over 1.5 | 41.9% | 40.4% | +1.5pp |
| Over 2.5 | 16.8% | 16.6% | +0.2pp |
Counted from 155 matches · 5 seasons · 2017 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.