Skip to content

Eliteserien · first half goals

HamKam First Half Goals

In 168 Eliteserien matches, 74.4% of HamKam’s first halves produced a goal, 7th of the 22 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 38.7% of them and conceded in 50.6%.

What HamKam’s first halves look like

The back line is a different proposition on the road: 58.3% of away matches bring an early goal against HamKam, next to 42.9% at home. Early scoring in HamKam’s matches tends to happen at the wrong end. They let one in before the break in 50.6% of matches and find the net in 38.7%, 11.9pp apart.

The first goal is usually the last one before the break: a second follows only 46% of the time against 54% division-wide. If anything HamKam start marginally brighter away: 41.7% of away matches bring an early goal of theirs against 35.7% at home.

The record here is thinner than most of the division's: 168 matches against a typical 288. Two goals before the break is unusually hard to come by, 33.9% of HamKam’s matches against 38.9% across the division.

Every figure on this page rests on 168 completed HamKam matches over 6 seasons (2022 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.

HamKam first-half profile

HamKam first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)74.4%
Two or more (over 1.5)33.9%
Three or more (over 2.5)10.7%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.27
Matches in which they scored before halftime38.7%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime50.6%
First-half goals scored per match0.59
First-half goals conceded per match0.68
Matches counted168
Seasons covered6 (2022 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

HamKam first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home71.4%31.0%35.7%42.9%1.1884
Away77.4%36.9%41.7%58.3%1.3684

HamKam score before halftime 35.7% of the time at home against 41.7% away, a gap of −6.0pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

HamKam against Eliteserien

HamKam compared with the Eliteserien average
LineHamKamEliteserienDifference
Over 0.574.4%72.6%+1.8pp
Over 1.533.9%38.9%−5.0pp
Over 2.510.7%14.8%−4.1pp

Counted from 168 matches · 6 seasons · 2022 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.