Skip to content

Eliteserien · first half goals

Rosenborg First Half Goals

In 318 Eliteserien matches, 76.4% of Rosenborg’s first halves produced a goal, 4th of the 22 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 53.5% of them and conceded in 44.0%.

What Rosenborg’s first halves look like

Travel costs Rosenborg at the back: 50.3% of their away matches bring an early goal against, next to 37.7% of home ones. Most of the early scoring in Rosenborg’s matches is their own doing. They find the net before the break in 53.5% of matches and let one in during 44.0%, 9.5pp apart.

Home advantage arrives early for Rosenborg: they open the scoring account before halftime in 57.9% of home matches and only 49.1% of away ones, 8.8pp between them. Only 3 published Eliteserien clubs beat Rosenborg for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.

There is more record to read here than for most of the division: 318 matches against a typical 270. A goal arrives before halftime in 76.4% of Rosenborg’s Eliteserien matches. The Eliteserien figure is 72.6%, putting them 3.8pp clear of it. The other 23.6% end level and goalless.

Every figure on this page rests on 318 completed Rosenborg matches over 11 seasons (2017 to 2026). That is a large enough sample that the venue rows above are worth reading as two separate records rather than one split in half.

Rosenborg first-half profile

Rosenborg first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)76.4%
Two or more (over 1.5)41.8%
Three or more (over 2.5)13.8%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.35
Matches in which they scored before halftime53.5%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime44.0%
First-half goals scored per match0.75
First-half goals conceded per match0.60
Matches counted318
Seasons covered11 (2017 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Rosenborg first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home75.5%42.8%57.9%37.7%1.33159
Away77.4%40.9%49.1%50.3%1.38159

Rosenborg score before halftime 57.9% of the time at home against 49.1% away, a gap of 8.8pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Rosenborg against Eliteserien

Rosenborg compared with the Eliteserien average
LineRosenborgEliteserienDifference
Over 0.576.4%72.6%+3.8pp
Over 1.541.8%38.9%+2.9pp
Over 2.513.8%14.8%−1.0pp

Counted from 318 matches · 11 seasons · 2017 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.