Skip to content

Eliteserien · first half goals

Strømsgodset IF First Half Goals

In 300 Eliteserien matches, 74.3% of Strømsgodset IF’s first halves produced a goal, 8th of the 22 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 46.0% of them and conceded in 50.7%.

What Strømsgodset IF’s first halves look like

Strømsgodset IF are close to two different sides either side of the coach door: a first-half goal of their own in 54.0% of home matches, 38.0% of away ones, 16.0pp between them. Strømsgodset IF attack the first half better than they guard it: 8th of 22 in the division for scoring before halftime, 20th for keeping the other side out.

Strømsgodset IF come off slightly worse in the early exchanges: one against before the break in 50.7% of matches, one of their own in 46.0%. Strømsgodset IF sit 8th of 22 published Eliteserien clubs for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.

A goal arrives before halftime in 74.3% of Strømsgodset IF’s Eliteserien matches. That edges the Eliteserien figure of 72.6%, without much in it. The other 25.7% end level and goalless. Counted in goals rather than matches, Strømsgodset IF ship 0.78 before the break each game and put 0.60 away.

Every figure on this page rests on 300 completed Strømsgodset IF matches over 10 seasons (2017 to 2025). That is a large enough sample that the venue rows above are worth reading as two separate records rather than one split in half.

Strømsgodset IF first-half profile

Strømsgodset IF first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)74.3%
Two or more (over 1.5)40.3%
Three or more (over 2.5)17.0%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.38
Matches in which they scored before halftime46.0%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime50.7%
First-half goals scored per match0.60
First-half goals conceded per match0.78
Matches counted300
Seasons covered10 (2017 to 2025)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Strømsgodset IF first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home76.7%41.3%54.0%48.7%1.45150
Away72.0%39.3%38.0%52.7%1.31150

Strømsgodset IF score before halftime 54.0% of the time at home against 38.0% away, a gap of 16.0pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Strømsgodset IF against Eliteserien

Strømsgodset IF compared with the Eliteserien average
LineStrømsgodset IFEliteserienDifference
Over 0.574.3%72.6%+1.7pp
Over 1.540.3%38.9%+1.4pp
Over 2.517.0%14.8%+2.2pp

Counted from 300 matches · 10 seasons · 2017 to 2025.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.