Skip to content

Eliteserien · first half goals

Sarpsborg 08 First Half Goals

In 318 Eliteserien matches, 74.8% of Sarpsborg 08’s first halves produced a goal, 6th of the 22 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 47.8% of them and conceded in 48.1%.

What Sarpsborg 08’s first halves look like

Sarpsborg 08 attack the first half better than they guard it: 6th of 22 in the division for scoring before halftime, 12th for keeping the other side out. There is more record to read here than for most of the division: 318 matches against a typical 270.

Only 5 published Eliteserien clubs beat Sarpsborg 08 for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. The tail is heavy: 17.3% of Sarpsborg 08’s first halves reach three goals, against 14.8% for the division as a whole.

A goal arrives before halftime in 74.8% of Sarpsborg 08’s Eliteserien matches. That edges the Eliteserien figure of 72.6%, without much in it. The other 25.2% end level and goalless. Where Sarpsborg 08 play barely moves when they score: 48.7% of home matches bring a first-half goal of theirs, 46.9% of away ones.

Every figure on this page rests on 318 completed Sarpsborg 08 matches over 11 seasons (2017 to 2026). That is a large enough sample that the venue rows above are worth reading as two separate records rather than one split in half.

Sarpsborg 08 first-half profile

Sarpsborg 08 first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)74.8%
Two or more (over 1.5)39.0%
Three or more (over 2.5)17.3%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.41
Matches in which they scored before halftime47.8%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime48.1%
First-half goals scored per match0.71
First-half goals conceded per match0.69
Matches counted318
Seasons covered11 (2017 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Sarpsborg 08 first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home74.1%36.1%48.7%44.3%1.38158
Away75.6%41.9%46.9%51.9%1.43160

Sarpsborg 08 score before halftime 48.7% of the time at home against 46.9% away, a gap of 1.8pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Sarpsborg 08 against Eliteserien

Sarpsborg 08 compared with the Eliteserien average
LineSarpsborg 08EliteserienDifference
Over 0.574.8%72.6%+2.2pp
Over 1.539.0%38.9%+0.1pp
Over 2.517.3%14.8%+2.5pp

Counted from 318 matches · 11 seasons · 2017 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.