Eliteserien · first half goals
Sandefjord First Half Goals
In 288 Eliteserien matches, 71.9% of Sandefjord’s first halves produced a goal, 11th of the 22 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 44.4% of them and conceded in 49.3%.
What Sandefjord’s first halves look like
The back line is a different proposition on the road: 58.3% of away matches bring an early goal against Sandefjord, next to 40.3% at home. Home advantage is worth a little to Sandefjord rather than a lot: 47.2% of home matches bring an early goal of theirs against 41.7% away.
Sandefjord come off slightly worse in the early exchanges: one against before the break in 49.3% of matches, one of their own in 44.4%. Sandefjord attack the first half better than they guard it: 12th of 22 in the division for scoring before halftime, 16th for keeping the other side out.
A Sandefjord away first half is worth 1.56 goals on average, a home one 1.17. The tail is heavy: 17.4% of Sandefjord’s first halves reach three goals, against 14.8% for the division as a whole.
Every figure on this page rests on 288 completed Sandefjord matches over 10 seasons (2017 to 2026). That is a large enough sample that the venue rows above are worth reading as two separate records rather than one split in half.
Sandefjord first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 71.9% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 37.8% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 17.4% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.37 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 44.4% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 49.3% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.60 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.76 |
| Matches counted | 288 |
| Seasons covered | 10 (2017 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 69.4% | 31.9% | 47.2% | 40.3% | 1.17 | 144 |
| Away | 74.3% | 43.8% | 41.7% | 58.3% | 1.56 | 144 |
Sandefjord score before halftime 47.2% of the time at home against 41.7% away, a gap of 5.5pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Sandefjord against Eliteserien
| Line | Sandefjord | Eliteserien | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 71.9% | 72.6% | −0.7pp |
| Over 1.5 | 37.8% | 38.9% | −1.1pp |
| Over 2.5 | 17.4% | 14.8% | +2.6pp |
Counted from 288 matches · 10 seasons · 2017 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.