Eliteserien · first half goals
Brann First Half Goals
In 288 Eliteserien matches, 70.8% of Brann’s first halves produced a goal, 15th of the 22 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 48.3% of them and conceded in 40.6%.
What Brann’s first halves look like
The back line is a different proposition on the road: 50.0% of away matches bring an early goal against Brann, next to 31.3% at home. Brann shade the early exchanges without dominating them: a goal of their own before the break in 48.3% of matches, one against in 40.6%.
Home advantage is worth a little to Brann rather than a lot: 51.4% of home matches bring an early goal of theirs against 45.1% away. Three-goal first halves stay scarce, 11.5% of Brann’s matches against 14.8% for the division as a whole.
Brann come 15th of 22 in the published Eliteserien field for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. Brann guard the first half better than they attack it: 2nd of 22 in the division for early goals conceded, 5th for scoring them.
Every figure on this page rests on 288 completed Brann matches over 10 seasons (2017 to 2026). That is a large enough sample that the venue rows above are worth reading as two separate records rather than one split in half.
Brann first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 70.8% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 36.8% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 11.5% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.24 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 48.3% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 40.6% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.68 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.56 |
| Matches counted | 288 |
| Seasons covered | 10 (2017 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 65.3% | 34.7% | 51.4% | 31.3% | 1.16 | 144 |
| Away | 76.4% | 38.9% | 45.1% | 50.0% | 1.31 | 144 |
Brann score before halftime 51.4% of the time at home against 45.1% away, a gap of 6.3pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Brann against Eliteserien
| Line | Brann | Eliteserien | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 70.8% | 72.6% | −1.8pp |
| Over 1.5 | 36.8% | 38.9% | −2.1pp |
| Over 2.5 | 11.5% | 14.8% | −3.3pp |
Counted from 288 matches · 10 seasons · 2017 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.