Eliteserien · first half goals
FK Haugesund First Half Goals
In 300 Eliteserien matches, 68.7% of FK Haugesund’s first halves produced a goal, 17th of the 22 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 39.0% of them and conceded in 48.7%.
What FK Haugesund’s first halves look like
Early scoring in FK Haugesund’s matches tends to happen at the wrong end. They let one in before the break in 48.7% of matches and find the net in 39.0%, 9.7pp apart. FK Haugesund come 17th of 22 in the published Eliteserien field for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.
Two goals before the break is unusually hard to come by, 34.3% of FK Haugesund’s matches against 38.9% across the division. FK Haugesund guard the first half better than they attack it: 14th of 22 in the division for early goals conceded, 18th for scoring them.
A goal arrives before halftime in 68.7% of FK Haugesund’s Eliteserien matches. The Eliteserien figure is 72.6%, leaving them 3.9pp short of it. A goalless first half remains common all the same, at 31.3%. An early goal in FK Haugesund’s matches tends to be the only one: a second follows just 50% of the time, where the division manages 54%.
Every figure on this page rests on 300 completed FK Haugesund matches over 10 seasons (2017 to 2025). That is a large enough sample that the venue rows above are worth reading as two separate records rather than one split in half.
FK Haugesund first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 68.7% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 34.3% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 12.3% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.20 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 39.0% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 48.7% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.50 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.70 |
| Matches counted | 300 |
| Seasons covered | 10 (2017 to 2025) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 65.3% | 34.7% | 38.0% | 45.3% | 1.14 | 150 |
| Away | 72.0% | 34.0% | 40.0% | 52.0% | 1.25 | 150 |
FK Haugesund score before halftime 38.0% of the time at home against 40.0% away, a gap of −2.0pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
FK Haugesund against Eliteserien
| Line | FK Haugesund | Eliteserien | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 68.7% | 72.6% | −3.9pp |
| Over 1.5 | 34.3% | 38.9% | −4.6pp |
| Over 2.5 | 12.3% | 14.8% | −2.5pp |
Counted from 300 matches · 10 seasons · 2017 to 2025.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.