Eliteserien · first half goals
Kristiansund First Half Goals
In 288 Eliteserien matches, 69.8% of Kristiansund’s first halves produced a goal, 16th of the 22 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 42.7% of them and conceded in 47.6%.
What Kristiansund’s first halves look like
Kristiansund are close to two different sides either side of the coach door: a first-half goal of their own in 51.0% of home matches, 34.5% of away ones, 16.5pp between them. Kristiansund come off slightly worse in the early exchanges: one against before the break in 47.6% of matches, one of their own in 42.7%.
Two goals before the break is unusually hard to come by, 34.0% of Kristiansund’s matches against 38.9% across the division. An early goal in Kristiansund’s matches tends to be the only one: a second follows just 49% of the time, where the division manages 54%.
Kristiansund come 16th of 22 in the published Eliteserien field for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. Three-goal first halves stay scarce, 11.1% of Kristiansund’s matches against 14.8% for the division as a whole.
Every figure on this page rests on 288 completed Kristiansund matches over 10 seasons (2017 to 2026). That is a large enough sample that the venue rows above are worth reading as two separate records rather than one split in half.
Kristiansund first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 69.8% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 34.0% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 11.1% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.19 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 42.7% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 47.6% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.56 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.64 |
| Matches counted | 288 |
| Seasons covered | 10 (2017 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 72.7% | 40.6% | 51.0% | 51.0% | 1.30 | 143 |
| Away | 66.9% | 27.6% | 34.5% | 44.1% | 1.09 | 145 |
Kristiansund score before halftime 51.0% of the time at home against 34.5% away, a gap of 16.5pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Kristiansund against Eliteserien
| Line | Kristiansund | Eliteserien | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 69.8% | 72.6% | −2.8pp |
| Over 1.5 | 34.0% | 38.9% | −4.9pp |
| Over 2.5 | 11.1% | 14.8% | −3.7pp |
Counted from 288 matches · 10 seasons · 2017 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.