Skip to content

Eredivisie · first half goals

AZ First Half Goals

In 295 Eredivisie matches, 75.9% of AZ’s first halves produced a goal, 10th of the 25 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 60.0% of them and conceded in 40.0%.

What AZ’s first halves look like

Early scoring in AZ’s matches is overwhelmingly their own: the net bulges at the right end before the break in 60.0% of matches and at the wrong one in 40.0%, 20.0pp apart. First halves here rarely stop at one: where AZ’s matches produce an early goal, a second follows 62% of the time, against 54% across the division.

A second goal before the break is close to routine here: 47.1% of AZ’s matches manage it against 40.9% for the division. There is more record to read here than for most of the division: 295 matches against a typical 224.

Counted in goals rather than matches, AZ put 0.92 past the opposition before the break each game and ship 0.53. AZ sit 10th of 25 published Eredivisie clubs for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.

Every figure on this page rests on 295 completed AZ matches over 9 seasons (2017 to 2026). That is a large enough sample that the venue rows above are worth reading as two separate records rather than one split in half.

AZ first-half profile

AZ first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)75.9%
Two or more (over 1.5)47.1%
Three or more (over 2.5)13.9%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.44
Matches in which they scored before halftime60.0%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime40.0%
First-half goals scored per match0.92
First-half goals conceded per match0.53
Matches counted295
Seasons covered9 (2017 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

AZ first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home74.1%46.9%60.5%37.4%1.50147
Away77.7%47.3%59.5%42.6%1.38148

AZ score before halftime 60.5% of the time at home against 59.5% away, a gap of 1.0pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

AZ against Eredivisie

AZ compared with the Eredivisie average
LineAZEredivisieDifference
Over 0.575.9%75.6%+0.3pp
Over 1.547.1%40.9%+6.2pp
Over 2.513.9%15.0%−1.1pp

Counted from 295 matches · 9 seasons · 2017 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.