Eredivisie · first half goals
Go Ahead Eagles First Half Goals
In 167 Eredivisie matches, 74.9% of Go Ahead Eagles’ first halves produced a goal, 14th of the 25 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 45.5% of them and conceded in 50.9%.
What Go Ahead Eagles’ first halves look like
Go Ahead Eagles are close to two different sides either side of the coach door: a first-half goal of their own in 55.3% of home matches, 35.4% of away ones, 19.9pp between them. Travel costs Go Ahead Eagles at the back: 56.1% of their away matches bring an early goal against, next to 45.9% of home ones.
The record here is thinner than most of the division's: 167 matches against a typical 258. Go Ahead Eagles come off slightly worse in the early exchanges: one against before the break in 50.9% of matches, one of their own in 45.5%.
A Go Ahead Eagles home first half is worth 1.56 goals on average, an away one 1.12. Go Ahead Eagles sit 14th of 25 published Eredivisie clubs for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.
Every figure on this page rests on 167 completed Go Ahead Eagles matches over 5 seasons (2021 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.
Go Ahead Eagles first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 74.9% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 41.9% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 14.4% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.35 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 45.5% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 50.9% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.62 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.72 |
| Matches counted | 167 |
| Seasons covered | 5 (2021 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 80.0% | 48.2% | 55.3% | 45.9% | 1.56 | 85 |
| Away | 69.5% | 35.4% | 35.4% | 56.1% | 1.12 | 82 |
Go Ahead Eagles score before halftime 55.3% of the time at home against 35.4% away, a gap of 19.9pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Go Ahead Eagles against Eredivisie
| Line | Go Ahead Eagles | Eredivisie | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 74.9% | 75.6% | −0.7pp |
| Over 1.5 | 41.9% | 40.9% | +1.0pp |
| Over 2.5 | 14.4% | 15.0% | −0.6pp |
Counted from 167 matches · 5 seasons · 2021 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.