Skip to content

Segunda División · first half goals

SD Eibar First Half Goals

In 228 Segunda División matches, 68.0% of SD Eibar’s first halves produced a goal, 9th of the 33 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 47.8% of them and conceded in 36.4%.

What SD Eibar’s first halves look like

Home advantage arrives early for SD Eibar: they open the scoring account before halftime in 55.3% of home matches and only 40.4% of away ones, 14.9pp between them. Most of the early scoring in SD Eibar’s matches is their own doing. They find the net before the break in 47.8% of matches and let one in during 36.4%, 11.4pp apart.

Travel costs SD Eibar at the back: 41.2% of their away matches bring an early goal against, next to 31.6% of home ones. There is more record to read here than for most of the division: 228 matches against a typical 138.

SD Eibar attack the first half better than they guard it: 5th of 33 in the division for scoring before halftime, 10th for keeping the other side out. Only 8 published Segunda División clubs beat SD Eibar for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.

Every figure on this page rests on 228 completed SD Eibar matches over 6 seasons (2021 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.

SD Eibar first-half profile

SD Eibar first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)68.0%
Two or more (over 1.5)27.2%
Three or more (over 2.5)7.9%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.04
Matches in which they scored before halftime47.8%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime36.4%
First-half goals scored per match0.60
First-half goals conceded per match0.44
Matches counted228
Seasons covered6 (2021 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

SD Eibar first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home69.3%26.3%55.3%31.6%1.06114
Away66.7%28.1%40.4%41.2%1.02114

SD Eibar score before halftime 55.3% of the time at home against 40.4% away, a gap of 14.9pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

SD Eibar against Segunda División

SD Eibar compared with the Segunda División average
LineSD EibarSegunda DivisiónDifference
Over 0.568.0%64.0%+4.0pp
Over 1.527.2%28.1%−0.9pp
Over 2.57.9%8.8%−0.9pp

Counted from 228 matches · 6 seasons · 2021 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.