Segunda División · first half goals
Albacete Balompié First Half Goals
In 182 Segunda División matches, 68.1% of Albacete Balompié’s first halves produced a goal, 8th of the 33 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 45.1% of them and conceded in 42.9%.
What Albacete Balompié’s first halves look like
Away from home the back line is barely the same unit: 56.0% of away matches bring an early goal against Albacete Balompié, next to 29.7% at home. Home advantage arrives early for Albacete Balompié: they open the scoring account before halftime in 51.6% of home matches and only 38.5% of away ones, 13.1pp between them.
Albacete Balompié attack the first half better than they guard it: 8th of 33 in the division for scoring before halftime, 20th for keeping the other side out. There is more record to read here than for most of the division: 182 matches against a typical 138.
Only 7 published Segunda División clubs beat Albacete Balompié for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. Two goals before the break is no rarity in this fixture: 32.4% of Albacete Balompié’s matches get there, where the division manages 28.1%.
Every figure on this page rests on 182 completed Albacete Balompié matches over 5 seasons (2022 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.
Albacete Balompié first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 68.1% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 32.4% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 10.4% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.14 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 45.1% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 42.9% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.56 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.58 |
| Matches counted | 182 |
| Seasons covered | 5 (2022 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 65.9% | 28.6% | 51.6% | 29.7% | 1.03 | 91 |
| Away | 70.3% | 36.3% | 38.5% | 56.0% | 1.24 | 91 |
Albacete Balompié score before halftime 51.6% of the time at home against 38.5% away, a gap of 13.1pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Albacete Balompié against Segunda División
| Line | Albacete Balompié | Segunda División | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 68.1% | 64.0% | +4.1pp |
| Over 1.5 | 32.4% | 28.1% | +4.3pp |
| Over 2.5 | 10.4% | 8.8% | +1.6pp |
Counted from 182 matches · 5 seasons · 2022 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.