Skip to content

Segunda División · first half goals

Granada CF First Half Goals

In 138 Segunda División matches, 66.7% of Granada CF’s first halves produced a goal, 11th of the 33 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 45.7% of them and conceded in 37.0%.

What Granada CF’s first halves look like

Away from home the back line is barely the same unit: 48.6% of away matches bring an early goal against Granada CF, next to 25.0% at home. Granada CF are close to two different sides either side of the coach door: a first-half goal of their own in 54.4% of home matches, 37.1% of away ones, 17.3pp between them.

Most of the early scoring in Granada CF’s matches is their own doing. They find the net before the break in 45.7% of matches and let one in during 37.0%, 8.7pp apart. Granada CF attack the first half better than they guard it: 6th of 33 in the division for scoring before halftime, 11th for keeping the other side out.

Only 10 published Segunda División clubs beat Granada CF for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. A goal arrives before halftime in 66.7% of Granada CF’s Segunda División matches. The Segunda División figure is 64.0%, putting them 2.7pp clear of it. A goalless first half remains common all the same, at 33.3%.

Every figure on this page rests on 138 completed Granada CF matches over 4 seasons (2022 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.

Granada CF first-half profile

Granada CF first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)66.7%
Two or more (over 1.5)29.0%
Three or more (over 2.5)10.1%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.12
Matches in which they scored before halftime45.7%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime37.0%
First-half goals scored per match0.63
First-half goals conceded per match0.49
Matches counted138
Seasons covered4 (2022 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Granada CF first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home61.8%32.4%54.4%25.0%1.1668
Away71.4%25.7%37.1%48.6%1.0770

Granada CF score before halftime 54.4% of the time at home against 37.1% away, a gap of 17.3pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Granada CF against Segunda División

Granada CF compared with the Segunda División average
LineGranada CFSegunda DivisiónDifference
Over 0.566.7%64.0%+2.7pp
Over 1.529.0%28.1%+0.9pp
Over 2.510.1%8.8%+1.3pp

Counted from 138 matches · 4 seasons · 2022 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.