Skip to content

Segunda División · first half goals

UD Las Palmas First Half Goals

In 142 Segunda División matches, 66.9% of UD Las Palmas’ first halves produced a goal, 10th of the 33 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 48.6% of them and conceded in 33.8%.

What UD Las Palmas’ first halves look like

UD Las Palmas are close to two different sides either side of the coach door: a first-half goal of their own in 57.7% of home matches, 39.4% of away ones, 18.3pp between them. Most of the early scoring in UD Las Palmas’ matches is their own doing. They find the net before the break in 48.6% of matches and let one in during 33.8%, 14.8pp apart.

Travel costs UD Las Palmas at the back: 40.8% of their away matches bring an early goal against, next to 26.8% of home ones. An early goal in UD Las Palmas’ matches tends to be the only one: a second follows just 39% of the time, where the division manages 44%.

Only 9 published Segunda División clubs beat UD Las Palmas for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. A goal arrives before halftime in 66.9% of UD Las Palmas’ Segunda División matches. The Segunda División figure is 64.0%, putting them 2.9pp clear of it. A goalless first half remains common all the same, at 33.1%.

Every figure on this page rests on 142 completed UD Las Palmas matches over 4 seasons (2021 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.

UD Las Palmas first-half profile

UD Las Palmas first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)66.9%
Two or more (over 1.5)26.1%
Three or more (over 2.5)10.6%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.08
Matches in which they scored before halftime48.6%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime33.8%
First-half goals scored per match0.63
First-half goals conceded per match0.44
Matches counted142
Seasons covered4 (2021 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

UD Las Palmas first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home70.4%26.8%57.7%26.8%1.1171
Away63.4%25.4%39.4%40.8%1.0471

UD Las Palmas score before halftime 57.7% of the time at home against 39.4% away, a gap of 18.3pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

UD Las Palmas against Segunda División

UD Las Palmas compared with the Segunda División average
LineUD Las PalmasSegunda DivisiónDifference
Over 0.566.9%64.0%+2.9pp
Over 1.526.1%28.1%−2.0pp
Over 2.510.6%8.8%+1.8pp

Counted from 142 matches · 4 seasons · 2021 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.