Skip to content

Superettan · first half goals

Örebro First Half Goals

In 141 Superettan matches, 67.4% of Örebro’s first halves produced a goal, 17th of the 18 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 42.6% of them and conceded in 44.0%.

What Örebro’s first halves look like

The back line is a different proposition on the road: 53.5% of away matches bring an early goal against Örebro, next to 34.3% at home. Örebro come 17th of 18 in the published Superettan field for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.

Örebro guard the first half better than they attack it: 6th of 18 in the division for early goals conceded, 13th for scoring them. There is more record to read here than for most of the division: 141 matches against a typical 111.

A goal arrives before halftime in 67.4% of Örebro’s Superettan matches. The Superettan figure is 71.7%, leaving them 4.3pp short of it. A goalless first half remains common all the same, at 32.6%. A Örebro away first half is worth 1.32 goals on average, a home one 1.01.

Every figure on this page rests on 141 completed Örebro matches over 5 seasons (2022 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.

Örebro first-half profile

Örebro first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)67.4%
Two or more (over 1.5)34.0%
Three or more (over 2.5)10.6%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.17
Matches in which they scored before halftime42.6%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime44.0%
First-half goals scored per match0.57
First-half goals conceded per match0.60
Matches counted141
Seasons covered5 (2022 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Örebro first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home61.4%28.6%42.9%34.3%1.0170
Away73.2%39.4%42.3%53.5%1.3271

Örebro score before halftime 42.9% of the time at home against 42.3% away, a gap of 0.6pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Örebro against Superettan

Örebro compared with the Superettan average
LineÖrebroSuperettanDifference
Over 0.567.4%71.7%−4.3pp
Over 1.534.0%35.1%−1.1pp
Over 2.510.6%12.0%−1.4pp

Counted from 141 matches · 5 seasons · 2022 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.