Skip to content

Superettan · first half goals

Östersunds FK First Half Goals

In 141 Superettan matches, 65.2% of Östersunds FK’s first halves produced a goal, 18th of the 18 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 43.3% of them and conceded in 40.4%.

What Östersunds FK’s first halves look like

Östersunds FK are close to two different sides either side of the coach door: a first-half goal of their own in 51.4% of home matches, 35.2% of away ones, 16.2pp between them. Östersunds FK guard the first half better than they attack it: 2nd of 18 in the division for early goals conceded, 12th for scoring them.

Travel costs Östersunds FK at the back: 45.1% of their away matches bring an early goal against, next to 35.7% of home ones. Östersunds FK sit last of the 18 published Superettan clubs for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.

Getting two before the break is a stretch in this fixture: 28.4% against 35.1% across the division. A goal arrives before halftime in 65.2% of Östersunds FK’s Superettan matches. Set against the Superettan figure of 71.7%, that is a full 6.5pp adrift. A goalless first half remains common all the same, at 34.8%.

Every figure on this page rests on 141 completed Östersunds FK matches over 5 seasons (2022 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.

Östersunds FK first-half profile

Östersunds FK first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)65.2%
Two or more (over 1.5)28.4%
Three or more (over 2.5)9.2%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.06
Matches in which they scored before halftime43.3%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime40.4%
First-half goals scored per match0.55
First-half goals conceded per match0.50
Matches counted141
Seasons covered5 (2022 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Östersunds FK first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home67.1%28.6%51.4%35.7%1.1370
Away63.4%28.2%35.2%45.1%0.9971

Östersunds FK score before halftime 51.4% of the time at home against 35.2% away, a gap of 16.2pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Östersunds FK against Superettan

Östersunds FK compared with the Superettan average
LineÖstersunds FKSuperettanDifference
Over 0.565.2%71.7%−6.5pp
Over 1.528.4%35.1%−6.7pp
Over 2.59.2%12.0%−2.8pp

Counted from 141 matches · 5 seasons · 2022 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.