Skip to content

Superettan · first half goals

Öster First Half Goals

In 111 Superettan matches, 71.2% of Öster’s first halves produced a goal, 10th of the 18 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 54.1% of them and conceded in 41.4%.

What Öster’s first halves look like

Most of the early scoring in Öster’s matches is their own doing. They find the net before the break in 54.1% of matches and let one in during 41.4%, 12.7pp apart. Travel costs Öster at the back: 47.3% of their away matches bring an early goal against, next to 35.7% of home ones.

Once the scoring starts here it keeps going: a second goal follows the first 59% of the time, well clear of the 49% the division manages. A second goal before the break is close to routine here: 42.3% of Öster’s matches manage it against 35.1% for the division.

Home advantage is worth a little to Öster rather than a lot: 57.1% of home matches bring an early goal of theirs against 50.9% away. Counted in goals rather than matches, Öster put 0.84 past the opposition before the break each game and ship 0.50.

Every figure on this page rests on 111 completed Öster matches over 4 seasons (2022 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.

Öster first-half profile

Öster first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)71.2%
Two or more (over 1.5)42.3%
Three or more (over 2.5)14.4%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.33
Matches in which they scored before halftime54.1%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime41.4%
First-half goals scored per match0.84
First-half goals conceded per match0.50
Matches counted111
Seasons covered4 (2022 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Öster first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home71.4%42.9%57.1%35.7%1.3656
Away70.9%41.8%50.9%47.3%1.3155

Öster score before halftime 57.1% of the time at home against 50.9% away, a gap of 6.2pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Öster against Superettan

Öster compared with the Superettan average
LineÖsterSuperettanDifference
Over 0.571.2%71.7%−0.5pp
Over 1.542.3%35.1%+7.2pp
Over 2.514.4%12.0%+2.4pp

Counted from 111 matches · 4 seasons · 2022 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.