Superettan · first half goals
Skövde AIK First Half Goals
In 90 Superettan matches, 68.9% of Skövde AIK’s first halves produced a goal, 15th of the 18 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 47.8% of them and conceded in 45.6%.
What Skövde AIK’s first halves look like
The back line is a different proposition on the road: 55.6% of away matches bring an early goal against Skövde AIK, next to 35.6% at home. Skövde AIK carry the smallest home-and-away difference of any published club in the division on that measure.
If anything Skövde AIK start marginally brighter away: 51.1% of away matches bring an early goal of theirs against 44.4% at home. The record here is thinner than most of the division's: 90 matches against a typical 111.
Skövde AIK come 15th of 18 in the published Superettan field for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. A Skövde AIK away first half is worth 1.47 goals on average, a home one 1.07.
Every figure on this page rests on 90 completed Skövde AIK matches over 3 seasons (2022 to 2024). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.
Skövde AIK first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 68.9% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 35.6% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 15.6% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.27 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 47.8% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 45.6% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.60 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.67 |
| Matches counted | 90 |
| Seasons covered | 3 (2022 to 2024) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 62.2% | 31.1% | 44.4% | 35.6% | 1.07 | 45 |
| Away | 75.6% | 40.0% | 51.1% | 55.6% | 1.47 | 45 |
Skövde AIK score before halftime 44.4% of the time at home against 51.1% away, a gap of −6.7pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Skövde AIK against Superettan
| Line | Skövde AIK | Superettan | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 68.9% | 71.7% | −2.8pp |
| Over 1.5 | 35.6% | 35.1% | +0.5pp |
| Over 2.5 | 15.6% | 12.0% | +3.6pp |
Counted from 90 matches · 3 seasons · 2022 to 2024.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.