Prim B Nacional · first half goals
Deportivo Maipú First Half Goals
In 176 Prim B Nacional matches, 63.6% of Deportivo Maipú’s first halves produced a goal, 5th of the 45 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 42.6% of them and conceded in 34.7%.
What Deportivo Maipú’s first halves look like
Deportivo Maipú attack the first half better than they guard it: 3rd of 45 in the division for scoring before halftime, 23rd for keeping the other side out. Home advantage arrives early for Deportivo Maipú: they open the scoring account before halftime in 50.0% of home matches and only 35.2% of away ones, 14.8pp between them.
Deportivo Maipú shade the early exchanges without dominating them: a goal of their own before the break in 42.6% of matches, one against in 34.7%. Only 4 published Prim B Nacional clubs beat Deportivo Maipú for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.
A goal arrives before halftime in 63.6% of Deportivo Maipú’s Prim B Nacional matches. The Prim B Nacional figure is 56.7%, so they clear their own division by a wide 6.9pp. A goalless first half remains common all the same, at 36.4%. An early goal in Deportivo Maipú’s matches tends to be the only one: a second follows just 33% of the time, where the division manages 38%.
Every figure on this page rests on 176 completed Deportivo Maipú matches over 5 seasons (2022 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.
Deportivo Maipú first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 63.6% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 21.0% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 6.8% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 0.94 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 42.6% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 34.7% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.55 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.40 |
| Matches counted | 176 |
| Seasons covered | 5 (2022 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 65.9% | 23.9% | 50.0% | 31.8% | 1.00 | 88 |
| Away | 61.4% | 18.2% | 35.2% | 37.5% | 0.89 | 88 |
Deportivo Maipú score before halftime 50.0% of the time at home against 35.2% away, a gap of 14.8pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Deportivo Maipú against Prim B Nacional
| Line | Deportivo Maipú | Prim B Nacional | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 63.6% | 56.7% | +6.9pp |
| Over 1.5 | 21.0% | 21.4% | −0.4pp |
| Over 2.5 | 6.8% | 4.7% | +2.1pp |
Counted from 176 matches · 5 seasons · 2022 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.