Prim B Nacional · first half goals
Independiente Rivadavia First Half Goals
In 73 Prim B Nacional matches, 60.3% of Independiente Rivadavia’s first halves produced a goal, 8th of the 45 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 39.7% of them and conceded in 38.4%.
What Independiente Rivadavia’s first halves look like
Independiente Rivadavia are close to two different sides either side of the coach door: a first-half goal of their own in 54.3% of home matches, 26.3% of away ones, 28.0pp between them. Independiente Rivadavia attack the first half better than they guard it: 8th of 45 in the division for scoring before halftime, 34th for keeping the other side out.
Only 7 published Prim B Nacional clubs beat Independiente Rivadavia for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. The record here is thinner than most of the division's: 73 matches against a typical 170.
A goal arrives before halftime in 60.3% of Independiente Rivadavia’s Prim B Nacional matches. The Prim B Nacional figure is 56.7%, putting them 3.6pp clear of it. A goalless first half remains common all the same, at 39.7%. A Independiente Rivadavia home first half is worth 1.06 goals on average, an away one 0.74.
Every figure on this page rests on 73 completed Independiente Rivadavia matches over 2 seasons (2022 to 2023). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.
Independiente Rivadavia first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 60.3% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 23.3% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 4.1% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 0.89 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 39.7% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 38.4% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.49 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.40 |
| Matches counted | 73 |
| Seasons covered | 2 (2022 to 2023) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 68.6% | 28.6% | 54.3% | 34.3% | 1.06 | 35 |
| Away | 52.6% | 18.4% | 26.3% | 42.1% | 0.74 | 38 |
Independiente Rivadavia score before halftime 54.3% of the time at home against 26.3% away, a gap of 28.0pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Independiente Rivadavia against Prim B Nacional
| Line | Independiente Rivadavia | Prim B Nacional | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 60.3% | 56.7% | +3.6pp |
| Over 1.5 | 23.3% | 21.4% | +1.9pp |
| Over 2.5 | 4.1% | 4.7% | −0.6pp |
Counted from 73 matches · 2 seasons · 2022 to 2023.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.