Skip to content

Prim B Nacional · first half goals

Patronato First Half Goals

In 136 Prim B Nacional matches, 64.0% of Patronato’s first halves produced a goal, 3rd of the 45 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 41.9% of them and conceded in 39.7%.

What Patronato’s first halves look like

Patronato attack the first half better than they guard it: 6th of 45 in the division for scoring before halftime, 37th for keeping the other side out. Patronato are close to two different sides either side of the coach door: a first-half goal of their own in 52.9% of home matches, 30.9% of away ones, 22.0pp between them.

Travel costs Patronato at the back: 45.6% of their away matches bring an early goal against, next to 33.8% of home ones. Only 2 published Prim B Nacional clubs beat Patronato for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.

A goal arrives before halftime in 64.0% of Patronato’s Prim B Nacional matches. The Prim B Nacional figure is 56.7%, so they clear their own division by a wide 7.3pp. A goalless first half remains common all the same, at 36.0%. The record here is thinner than most of the division's: 136 matches against a typical 170.

Every figure on this page rests on 136 completed Patronato matches over 4 seasons (2023 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.

Patronato first-half profile

Patronato first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)64.0%
Two or more (over 1.5)24.3%
Three or more (over 2.5)5.9%
Average first-half goals in their matches0.96
Matches in which they scored before halftime41.9%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime39.7%
First-half goals scored per match0.50
First-half goals conceded per match0.46
Matches counted136
Seasons covered4 (2023 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Patronato first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home66.2%26.5%52.9%33.8%1.0468
Away61.8%22.1%30.9%45.6%0.8868

Patronato score before halftime 52.9% of the time at home against 30.9% away, a gap of 22.0pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Patronato against Prim B Nacional

Patronato compared with the Prim B Nacional average
LinePatronatoPrim B NacionalDifference
Over 0.564.0%56.7%+7.3pp
Over 1.524.3%21.4%+2.9pp
Over 2.55.9%4.7%+1.2pp

Counted from 136 matches · 4 seasons · 2023 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.