Skip to content

Eerste Divisie · first half goals

Almere City FC First Half Goals

In 206 Eerste Divisie matches, 78.2% of Almere City FC’s first halves produced a goal, 10th of the 26 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 56.3% of them and conceded in 51.9%.

What Almere City FC’s first halves look like

The back line is a different proposition on the road: 61.9% of away matches bring an early goal against Almere City FC, next to 41.6% at home. Almere City FC attack the first half better than they guard it: 6th of 26 in the division for scoring before halftime, 19th for keeping the other side out.

Home advantage arrives early for Almere City FC: they open the scoring account before halftime in 60.4% of home matches and only 52.4% of away ones, 8.0pp between them. Two goals before the break is no rarity in this fixture: 45.1% of Almere City FC’s matches get there, where the division manages 40.4%.

Almere City FC shade the early exchanges without dominating them: a goal of their own before the break in 56.3% of matches, one against in 51.9%. First halves here rarely stop at one: where Almere City FC’s matches produce an early goal, a second follows 58% of the time, against 53% across the division.

Every figure on this page rests on 206 completed Almere City FC matches over 7 seasons (2017 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.

Almere City FC first-half profile

Almere City FC first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)78.2%
Two or more (over 1.5)45.1%
Three or more (over 2.5)18.4%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.50
Matches in which they scored before halftime56.3%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime51.9%
First-half goals scored per match0.77
First-half goals conceded per match0.74
Matches counted206
Seasons covered7 (2017 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Almere City FC first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home74.3%40.6%60.4%41.6%1.34101
Away81.9%49.5%52.4%61.9%1.67105

Almere City FC score before halftime 60.4% of the time at home against 52.4% away, a gap of 8.0pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Almere City FC against Eerste Divisie

Almere City FC compared with the Eerste Divisie average
LineAlmere City FCEerste DivisieDifference
Over 0.578.2%75.8%+2.4pp
Over 1.545.1%40.4%+4.7pp
Over 2.518.4%16.6%+1.8pp

Counted from 206 matches · 7 seasons · 2017 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.