Eliteserien · first half goals
Aalesund First Half Goals
In 138 Eliteserien matches, 76.8% of Aalesund’s first halves produced a goal, 3rd of the 22 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 46.4% of them and conceded in 61.6%.
What Aalesund’s first halves look like
Early scoring in Aalesund’s matches tends to happen at the wrong end. They let one in before the break in 61.6% of matches and find the net in 46.4%, 15.2pp apart. Aalesund attack the first half better than they guard it: 7th of 22 in the division for scoring before halftime, 22nd for keeping the other side out.
Only 2 published Eliteserien clubs beat Aalesund for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. A second goal before the break is close to routine here: 45.7% of Aalesund’s matches manage it against 38.9% for the division.
The record here is thinner than most of the division's: 138 matches against a typical 288. First halves here rarely stop at one: where Aalesund’s matches produce an early goal, a second follows 60% of the time, against 54% across the division.
Every figure on this page rests on 138 completed Aalesund matches over 5 seasons (2017 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.
Aalesund first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 76.8% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 45.7% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 18.1% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.49 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 46.4% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 61.6% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.56 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.93 |
| Matches counted | 138 |
| Seasons covered | 5 (2017 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 74.3% | 42.9% | 47.1% | 60.0% | 1.44 | 70 |
| Away | 79.4% | 48.5% | 45.6% | 63.2% | 1.54 | 68 |
Aalesund score before halftime 47.1% of the time at home against 45.6% away, a gap of 1.5pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Aalesund against Eliteserien
| Line | Aalesund | Eliteserien | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 76.8% | 72.6% | +4.2pp |
| Over 1.5 | 45.7% | 38.9% | +6.8pp |
| Over 2.5 | 18.1% | 14.8% | +3.3pp |
Counted from 138 matches · 5 seasons · 2017 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.