Skip to content

Kakkonen · first half goals

Futura First Half Goals

In 68 Kakkonen matches, 70.6% of Futura’s first halves produced a goal, 25th of the 28 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 35.3% of them and conceded in 55.9%.

What Futura’s first halves look like

Early goals in Futura’s matches land at the wrong end far more often than the right one: 55.9% of matches bring one against them and 35.3% bring one for them, 20.6pp apart. Oddly, it is at home that Futura are breached early more often, 61.8% of home matches against 50.0% away.

A goal arrives before halftime in 70.6% of Futura’s Kakkonen matches. Set against the Kakkonen figure of 78.2%, that is a full 7.6pp adrift. The other 29.4% end level and goalless. Futura come 25th of 28 in the published Kakkonen field for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.

Futura guard the first half better than they attack it: 21st of 28 in the division for early goals conceded, 27th for scoring them. The record here is thinner than most of the division's: 68 matches against a typical 85.

Every figure on this page rests on 68 completed Futura matches over 3 seasons (2022 to 2024). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.

Futura first-half profile

Futura first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)70.6%
Two or more (over 1.5)44.1%
Three or more (over 2.5)22.1%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.43
Matches in which they scored before halftime35.3%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime55.9%
First-half goals scored per match0.49
First-half goals conceded per match0.94
Matches counted68
Seasons covered3 (2022 to 2024)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Futura first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home73.5%44.1%38.2%61.8%1.4734
Away67.6%44.1%32.4%50.0%1.3834

Futura score before halftime 38.2% of the time at home against 32.4% away, a gap of 5.8pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Futura against Kakkonen

Futura compared with the Kakkonen average
LineFuturaKakkonenDifference
Over 0.570.6%78.2%−7.6pp
Over 1.544.1%46.7%−2.6pp
Over 2.522.1%22.2%−0.1pp

Counted from 68 matches · 3 seasons · 2022 to 2024.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.