Kakkonen · first half goals
Vaajakoski First Half Goals
In 87 Kakkonen matches, 69.0% of Vaajakoski’s first halves produced a goal, 28th of the 28 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 41.4% of them and conceded in 52.9%.
What Vaajakoski’s first halves look like
Vaajakoski are close to two different sides either side of the coach door: a first-half goal of their own in 50.0% of home matches, 32.6% of away ones, 17.4pp between them. Early scoring in Vaajakoski’s matches tends to happen at the wrong end. They let one in before the break in 52.9% of matches and find the net in 41.4%, 11.5pp apart.
Vaajakoski sit last of the 28 published Kakkonen clubs for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. A goal arrives before halftime in 69.0% of Vaajakoski’s Kakkonen matches. Set against the Kakkonen figure of 78.2%, that is a full 9.2pp adrift. A goalless first half remains common all the same, at 31.0%.
Vaajakoski guard the first half better than they attack it: 15th of 28 in the division for early goals conceded, 24th for scoring them. First halves here rarely stop at one: where Vaajakoski’s matches produce an early goal, a second follows 67% of the time, against 60% across the division.
Every figure on this page rests on 87 completed Vaajakoski matches over 4 seasons (2022 to 2026). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.
Vaajakoski first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 69.0% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 46.0% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 21.8% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.49 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 41.4% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 52.9% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.70 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.79 |
| Matches counted | 87 |
| Seasons covered | 4 (2022 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 65.9% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 1.55 | 44 |
| Away | 72.1% | 41.9% | 32.6% | 55.8% | 1.44 | 43 |
Vaajakoski score before halftime 50.0% of the time at home against 32.6% away, a gap of 17.4pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Vaajakoski against Kakkonen
| Line | Vaajakoski | Kakkonen | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 69.0% | 78.2% | −9.2pp |
| Over 1.5 | 46.0% | 46.7% | −0.7pp |
| Over 2.5 | 21.8% | 22.2% | −0.4pp |
Counted from 87 matches · 4 seasons · 2022 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.