Kakkonen · first half goals
EPS First Half Goals
In 65 Kakkonen matches, 75.4% of EPS’ first halves produced a goal, 20th of the 28 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 55.4% of them and conceded in 44.6%.
What EPS’ first halves look like
EPS are close to two different sides either side of the coach door: a first-half goal of their own in 65.6% of home matches, 45.5% of away ones, 20.1pp between them. Travel costs EPS at the back: 51.5% of their away matches bring an early goal against, next to 37.5% of home ones.
Most of the early scoring in EPS’ matches is their own doing. They find the net before the break in 55.4% of matches and let one in during 44.6%, 10.8pp apart. The first goal is usually the last one before the break: a second follows only 51% of the time against 60% division-wide.
Getting two before the break is a stretch in this fixture: 38.5% against 46.7% across the division. EPS guard the first half better than they attack it: 5th of 28 in the division for early goals conceded, 12th for scoring them.
Every figure on this page rests on 65 completed EPS matches over 3 seasons (2022 to 2026). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.
EPS first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 75.4% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 38.5% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 18.5% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.40 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 55.4% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 44.6% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.85 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.55 |
| Matches counted | 65 |
| Seasons covered | 3 (2022 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 75.0% | 43.8% | 65.6% | 37.5% | 1.47 | 32 |
| Away | 75.8% | 33.3% | 45.5% | 51.5% | 1.33 | 33 |
EPS score before halftime 65.6% of the time at home against 45.5% away, a gap of 20.1pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
EPS against Kakkonen
| Line | EPS | Kakkonen | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 75.4% | 78.2% | −2.8pp |
| Over 1.5 | 38.5% | 46.7% | −8.2pp |
| Over 2.5 | 18.5% | 22.2% | −3.7pp |
Counted from 65 matches · 3 seasons · 2022 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.