Skip to content

Kakkonen · first half goals

VIFK First Half Goals

In 69 Kakkonen matches, 69.6% of VIFK’s first halves produced a goal, 26th of the 28 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 47.8% of them and conceded in 34.8%.

What VIFK’s first halves look like

Away from home the back line is barely the same unit: 47.1% of away matches bring an early goal against VIFK, next to 22.9% at home. VIFK guard the first half better than they attack it: 1st of 28 in the division for early goals conceded, 19th for scoring them.

Most of the early scoring in VIFK’s matches is their own doing. They find the net before the break in 47.8% of matches and let one in during 34.8%, 13.0pp apart. Three goals before the break is close to unheard of here, 13.0% against a division figure of 22.2%.

A goal arrives before halftime in 69.6% of VIFK’s Kakkonen matches. Set against the Kakkonen figure of 78.2%, that is a full 8.6pp adrift. A goalless first half remains common all the same, at 30.4%. VIFK come 26th of 28 in the published Kakkonen field for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.

Every figure on this page rests on 69 completed VIFK matches over 3 seasons (2022 to 2025). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.

VIFK first-half profile

VIFK first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)69.6%
Two or more (over 1.5)42.0%
Three or more (over 2.5)13.0%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.28
Matches in which they scored before halftime47.8%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime34.8%
First-half goals scored per match0.74
First-half goals conceded per match0.54
Matches counted69
Seasons covered3 (2022 to 2025)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

VIFK first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home65.7%40.0%51.4%22.9%1.1435
Away73.5%44.1%44.1%47.1%1.4134

VIFK score before halftime 51.4% of the time at home against 44.1% away, a gap of 7.3pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

VIFK against Kakkonen

VIFK compared with the Kakkonen average
LineVIFKKakkonenDifference
Over 0.569.6%78.2%−8.6pp
Over 1.542.0%46.7%−4.7pp
Over 2.513.0%22.2%−9.2pp

Counted from 69 matches · 3 seasons · 2022 to 2025.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.