Skip to content

Kakkonen · first half goals

GBK First Half Goals

In 109 Kakkonen matches, 87.2% of GBK’s first halves produced a goal, 2nd of the 28 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 63.3% of them and conceded in 52.3%.

What GBK’s first halves look like

The back line is a different proposition on the road: 63.0% of away matches bring an early goal against GBK, next to 41.8% at home. GBK attack the first half better than they guard it: 2nd of 28 in the division for scoring before halftime, 14th for keeping the other side out.

Most of the early scoring in GBK’s matches is their own doing. They find the net before the break in 63.3% of matches and let one in during 52.3%, 11.0pp apart. A goal arrives before halftime in 87.2% of GBK’s Kakkonen matches. The Kakkonen figure is 78.2%, so they clear their own division by a wide 9.0pp. Only 12.8% end level and goalless.

Only 1 published Kakkonen club beats GBK for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. Home advantage arrives early for GBK: they open the scoring account before halftime in 67.3% of home matches and only 59.3% of away ones, 8.0pp between them.

Every figure on this page rests on 109 completed GBK matches over 5 seasons (2022 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.

GBK first-half profile

GBK first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)87.2%
Two or more (over 1.5)50.5%
Three or more (over 2.5)21.1%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.71
Matches in which they scored before halftime63.3%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime52.3%
First-half goals scored per match0.94
First-half goals conceded per match0.77
Matches counted109
Seasons covered5 (2022 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

GBK first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home85.5%50.9%67.3%41.8%1.7155
Away88.9%50.0%59.3%63.0%1.7054

GBK score before halftime 67.3% of the time at home against 59.3% away, a gap of 8.0pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

GBK against Kakkonen

GBK compared with the Kakkonen average
LineGBKKakkonenDifference
Over 0.587.2%78.2%+9.0pp
Over 1.550.5%46.7%+3.8pp
Over 2.521.1%22.2%−1.1pp

Counted from 109 matches · 5 seasons · 2022 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.