Kakkonen · first half goals
Tampere United First Half Goals
In 77 Kakkonen matches, 87.0% of Tampere United’s first halves produced a goal, 3rd of the 28 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 67.5% of them and conceded in 51.9%.
What Tampere United’s first halves look like
Most of the early scoring in Tampere United’s matches is their own doing. They find the net before the break in 67.5% of matches and let one in during 51.9%, 15.6pp apart. Home advantage arrives early for Tampere United: they open the scoring account before halftime in 74.4% of home matches and only 60.5% of away ones, 13.9pp between them.
Tampere United attack the first half better than they guard it: 1st of 28 in the division for scoring before halftime, 13th for keeping the other side out. A goal arrives before halftime in 87.0% of Tampere United’s Kakkonen matches. The Kakkonen figure is 78.2%, so they clear their own division by a wide 8.8pp. Only 13.0% end level and goalless.
Only 2 published Kakkonen clubs beat Tampere United for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. An early goal in Tampere United’s matches tends to be the only one: a second follows just 55% of the time, where the division manages 60%.
Every figure on this page rests on 77 completed Tampere United matches over 3 seasons (2022 to 2024). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.
Tampere United first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 87.0% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 48.1% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 18.2% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.65 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 67.5% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 51.9% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.97 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.68 |
| Matches counted | 77 |
| Seasons covered | 3 (2022 to 2024) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 87.2% | 48.7% | 74.4% | 48.7% | 1.74 | 39 |
| Away | 86.8% | 47.4% | 60.5% | 55.3% | 1.55 | 38 |
Tampere United score before halftime 74.4% of the time at home against 60.5% away, a gap of 13.9pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Tampere United against Kakkonen
| Line | Tampere United | Kakkonen | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 87.0% | 78.2% | +8.8pp |
| Over 1.5 | 48.1% | 46.7% | +1.4pp |
| Over 2.5 | 18.2% | 22.2% | −4.0pp |
Counted from 77 matches · 3 seasons · 2022 to 2024.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.