Kakkonen · first half goals
JS Hercules First Half Goals
In 109 Kakkonen matches, 79.8% of JS Hercules’ first halves produced a goal, 10th of the 28 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 47.7% of them and conceded in 58.7%.
What JS Hercules’ first halves look like
The back line is a different proposition on the road: 67.3% of away matches bring an early goal against JS Hercules, next to 50.0% at home. Early scoring in JS Hercules’ matches tends to happen at the wrong end. They let one in before the break in 58.7% of matches and find the net in 47.7%, 11.0pp apart.
Home advantage arrives early for JS Hercules: they open the scoring account before halftime in 51.9% of home matches and only 43.6% of away ones, 8.3pp between them. There is more record to read here than for most of the division: 109 matches against a typical 83.
A JS Hercules away first half is worth 1.91 goals on average, a home one 1.41. JS Hercules sit 10th of 28 published Kakkonen clubs for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.
Every figure on this page rests on 109 completed JS Hercules matches over 5 seasons (2022 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.
JS Hercules first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 79.8% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 47.7% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 22.9% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.66 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 47.7% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 58.7% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.69 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.97 |
| Matches counted | 109 |
| Seasons covered | 5 (2022 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 74.1% | 40.7% | 51.9% | 50.0% | 1.41 | 54 |
| Away | 85.5% | 54.5% | 43.6% | 67.3% | 1.91 | 55 |
JS Hercules score before halftime 51.9% of the time at home against 43.6% away, a gap of 8.3pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
JS Hercules against Kakkonen
| Line | JS Hercules | Kakkonen | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 79.8% | 78.2% | +1.6pp |
| Over 1.5 | 47.7% | 46.7% | +1.0pp |
| Over 2.5 | 22.9% | 22.2% | +0.7pp |
Counted from 109 matches · 5 seasons · 2022 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.