Skip to content

Kakkonen · first half goals

GrIFK First Half Goals

In 110 Kakkonen matches, 78.2% of GrIFK’s first halves produced a goal, 13th of the 28 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 54.5% of them and conceded in 49.1%.

What GrIFK’s first halves look like

Travel costs GrIFK at the back: 55.4% of their away matches bring an early goal against, next to 42.6% of home ones. The first goal is usually the last one before the break: a second follows only 49% of the time against 60% division-wide.

Home advantage arrives early for GrIFK: they open the scoring account before halftime in 59.3% of home matches and only 50.0% of away ones, 9.3pp between them. Getting two before the break is a stretch in this fixture: 38.2% against 46.7% across the division.

There is more record to read here than for most of the division: 110 matches against a typical 83. GrIFK shade the early exchanges without dominating them: a goal of their own before the break in 54.5% of matches, one against in 49.1%.

Every figure on this page rests on 110 completed GrIFK matches over 5 seasons (2022 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.

GrIFK first-half profile

GrIFK first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)78.2%
Two or more (over 1.5)38.2%
Three or more (over 2.5)18.2%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.42
Matches in which they scored before halftime54.5%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime49.1%
First-half goals scored per match0.71
First-half goals conceded per match0.71
Matches counted110
Seasons covered5 (2022 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

GrIFK first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home77.8%42.6%59.3%42.6%1.4354
Away78.6%33.9%50.0%55.4%1.4156

GrIFK score before halftime 59.3% of the time at home against 50.0% away, a gap of 9.3pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

GrIFK against Kakkonen

GrIFK compared with the Kakkonen average
LineGrIFKKakkonenDifference
Over 0.578.2%78.2%+0.0pp
Over 1.538.2%46.7%−8.5pp
Over 2.518.2%22.2%−4.0pp

Counted from 110 matches · 5 seasons · 2022 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.