Kakkonen · first half goals
Ilves II First Half Goals
In 115 Kakkonen matches, 78.3% of Ilves II’s first halves produced a goal, 12th of the 28 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 57.4% of them and conceded in 47.8%.
What Ilves II’s first halves look like
Away from home the back line is barely the same unit: 59.6% of away matches bring an early goal against Ilves II, next to 36.2% at home. Most of the early scoring in Ilves II’s matches is their own doing. They find the net before the break in 57.4% of matches and let one in during 47.8%, 9.6pp apart.
There is more record to read here than for most of the division: 115 matches against a typical 83. A Ilves II away first half is worth 1.74 goals on average, a home one 1.38.
Where Ilves II play barely moves when they score: 58.6% of home matches bring a first-half goal of theirs, 56.1% of away ones. Ilves II sit 12th of 28 published Kakkonen clubs for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.
Every figure on this page rests on 115 completed Ilves II matches over 5 seasons (2022 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.
Ilves II first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 78.3% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 45.2% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 22.6% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.56 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 57.4% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 47.8% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.86 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.70 |
| Matches counted | 115 |
| Seasons covered | 5 (2022 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 72.4% | 43.1% | 58.6% | 36.2% | 1.38 | 58 |
| Away | 84.2% | 47.4% | 56.1% | 59.6% | 1.74 | 57 |
Ilves II score before halftime 58.6% of the time at home against 56.1% away, a gap of 2.5pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Ilves II against Kakkonen
| Line | Ilves II | Kakkonen | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 78.3% | 78.2% | +0.1pp |
| Over 1.5 | 45.2% | 46.7% | −1.5pp |
| Over 2.5 | 22.6% | 22.2% | +0.4pp |
Counted from 115 matches · 5 seasons · 2022 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.