Kakkonen · first half goals
Honka First Half Goals
In 69 Kakkonen matches, 79.7% of Honka’s first halves produced a goal, 11th of the 28 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 62.3% of them and conceded in 36.2%.
What Honka’s first halves look like
Early scoring in Honka’s matches is overwhelmingly their own: the net bulges at the right end before the break in 62.3% of matches and at the wrong one in 36.2%, 26.1pp apart. Travel costs Honka at the back: 41.2% of their away matches bring an early goal against, next to 31.4% of home ones.
An early goal in Honka’s matches tends to be the only one: a second follows just 53% of the time, where the division manages 60%. The record here is thinner than most of the division's: 69 matches against a typical 85.
Two goals before the break is unusually hard to come by, 42.0% of Honka’s matches against 46.7% across the division. If anything Honka start marginally brighter away: 64.7% of away matches bring an early goal of theirs against 60.0% at home.
Every figure on this page rests on 69 completed Honka matches over 3 seasons (2024 to 2026). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.
Honka first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 79.7% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 42.0% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 20.3% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.55 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 62.3% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 36.2% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 1.06 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.49 |
| Matches counted | 69 |
| Seasons covered | 3 (2024 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 80.0% | 42.9% | 60.0% | 31.4% | 1.51 | 35 |
| Away | 79.4% | 41.2% | 64.7% | 41.2% | 1.59 | 34 |
Honka score before halftime 60.0% of the time at home against 64.7% away, a gap of −4.7pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Honka against Kakkonen
| Line | Honka | Kakkonen | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 79.7% | 78.2% | +1.5pp |
| Over 1.5 | 42.0% | 46.7% | −4.7pp |
| Over 2.5 | 20.3% | 22.2% | −1.9pp |
Counted from 69 matches · 3 seasons · 2024 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.