Skip to content

Eliteserien · first half goals

Ranheim First Half Goals

In 60 Eliteserien matches, 63.3% of Ranheim’s first halves produced a goal, 21st of the 22 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 36.7% of them and conceded in 46.7%.

What Ranheim’s first halves look like

Ranheim are close to two different sides either side of the coach door: a first-half goal of their own in 53.3% of home matches, 20.0% of away ones, 33.3pp between them. Home is where Ranheim are breached early, and by some distance: 56.7% of home matches against 36.7% away.

Ranheim guard the first half better than they attack it: 8th of 22 in the division for early goals conceded, 22nd for scoring them. Getting two before the break is a stretch in this fixture: 28.3% against 38.9% across the division.

Early scoring in Ranheim’s matches tends to happen at the wrong end. They let one in before the break in 46.7% of matches and find the net in 36.7%, 10.0pp apart. A goal arrives before halftime in 63.3% of Ranheim’s Eliteserien matches. Set against the Eliteserien figure of 72.6%, that is a full 9.3pp adrift. A goalless first half remains common all the same, at 36.7%.

Every figure on this page rests on 60 completed Ranheim matches over 2 seasons (2018 to 2019). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.

Ranheim first-half profile

Ranheim first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)63.3%
Two or more (over 1.5)28.3%
Three or more (over 2.5)13.3%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.05
Matches in which they scored before halftime36.7%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime46.7%
First-half goals scored per match0.45
First-half goals conceded per match0.60
Matches counted60
Seasons covered2 (2018 to 2019)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Ranheim first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home80.0%40.0%53.3%56.7%1.4030
Away46.7%16.7%20.0%36.7%0.7030

Ranheim score before halftime 53.3% of the time at home against 20.0% away, a gap of 33.3pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Ranheim against Eliteserien

Ranheim compared with the Eliteserien average
LineRanheimEliteserienDifference
Over 0.563.3%72.6%−9.3pp
Over 1.528.3%38.9%−10.6pp
Over 2.513.3%14.8%−1.5pp

Counted from 60 matches · 2 seasons · 2018 to 2019.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.