Eliteserien · first half goals
Molde First Half Goals
In 318 Eliteserien matches, 79.2% of Molde’s first halves produced a goal, 1st of the 22 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 66.4% of them and conceded in 40.3%.
What Molde’s first halves look like
Early scoring in Molde’s matches is overwhelmingly their own: the net bulges at the right end before the break in 66.4% of matches and at the wrong one in 40.3%, 26.1pp apart. Molde are close to two different sides either side of the coach door: a first-half goal of their own in 74.2% of home matches, 58.5% of away ones, 15.7pp between them.
Molde top the Eliteserien list of 22 published clubs for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. A second goal before the break is close to routine here: 46.2% of Molde’s matches manage it against 38.9% for the division.
A goal arrives before halftime in 79.2% of Molde’s Eliteserien matches. The Eliteserien figure is 72.6%, so they clear their own division by a wide 6.6pp. Only 20.8% end level and goalless. The tail is heavy enough to notice: 21.4% of Molde’s first halves reach three goals where the division manages 14.8%.
Every figure on this page rests on 318 completed Molde matches over 11 seasons (2017 to 2026). That is a large enough sample that the venue rows above are worth reading as two separate records rather than one split in half.
Molde first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 79.2% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 46.2% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 21.4% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.56 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 66.4% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 40.3% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 1.03 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.52 |
| Matches counted | 318 |
| Seasons covered | 11 (2017 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 83.6% | 51.6% | 74.2% | 36.5% | 1.67 | 159 |
| Away | 74.8% | 40.9% | 58.5% | 44.0% | 1.44 | 159 |
Molde score before halftime 74.2% of the time at home against 58.5% away, a gap of 15.7pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Molde against Eliteserien
| Line | Molde | Eliteserien | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 79.2% | 72.6% | +6.6pp |
| Over 1.5 | 46.2% | 38.9% | +7.3pp |
| Over 2.5 | 21.4% | 14.8% | +6.6pp |
Counted from 318 matches · 11 seasons · 2017 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.