Eliteserien · first half goals
Odd First Half Goals
In 270 Eliteserien matches, 68.5% of Odd’s first halves produced a goal, 18th of the 22 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 45.6% of them and conceded in 46.7%.
What Odd’s first halves look like
Odd are close to two different sides either side of the coach door: a first-half goal of their own in 53.3% of home matches, 37.8% of away ones, 15.5pp between them. Odd come 18th of 22 in the published Eliteserien field for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.
A goal arrives before halftime in 68.5% of Odd’s Eliteserien matches. The Eliteserien figure is 72.6%, leaving them 4.1pp short of it. A goalless first half remains common all the same, at 31.5%. Neither end of the pitch is much busier than the other early on in Odd’s matches: they find the net before the break in 45.6% of matches and let one in during 46.7%.
Every figure on this page rests on 270 completed Odd matches over 9 seasons (2017 to 2024). That is a large enough sample that the venue rows above are worth reading as two separate records rather than one split in half.
Odd first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 68.5% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 36.7% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 12.6% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.22 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 45.6% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 46.7% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.59 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.63 |
| Matches counted | 270 |
| Seasons covered | 9 (2017 to 2024) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 73.3% | 40.0% | 53.3% | 43.7% | 1.33 | 135 |
| Away | 63.7% | 33.3% | 37.8% | 49.6% | 1.12 | 135 |
Odd score before halftime 53.3% of the time at home against 37.8% away, a gap of 15.5pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Odd against Eliteserien
| Line | Odd | Eliteserien | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 68.5% | 72.6% | −4.1pp |
| Over 1.5 | 36.7% | 38.9% | −2.2pp |
| Over 2.5 | 12.6% | 14.8% | −2.2pp |
Counted from 270 matches · 9 seasons · 2017 to 2024.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.