Skip to content

Eliteserien · first half goals

Stabæk First Half Goals

In 180 Eliteserien matches, 67.8% of Stabæk’s first halves produced a goal, 19th of the 22 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 42.8% of them and conceded in 47.2%.

What Stabæk’s first halves look like

The back line is a different proposition on the road: 55.6% of away matches bring an early goal against Stabæk, next to 38.9% at home. Stabæk come 19th of 22 in the published Eliteserien field for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.

The record here is thinner than most of the division's: 180 matches against a typical 288. A goal arrives before halftime in 67.8% of Stabæk’s Eliteserien matches. The Eliteserien figure is 72.6%, leaving them 4.8pp short of it. A goalless first half remains common all the same, at 32.2%.

Stabæk come off slightly worse in the early exchanges: one against before the break in 47.2% of matches, one of their own in 42.8%. A Stabæk away first half is worth 1.41 goals on average, a home one 1.02.

Every figure on this page rests on 180 completed Stabæk matches over 6 seasons (2017 to 2023). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.

Stabæk first-half profile

Stabæk first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)67.8%
Two or more (over 1.5)38.9%
Three or more (over 2.5)12.8%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.22
Matches in which they scored before halftime42.8%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime47.2%
First-half goals scored per match0.54
First-half goals conceded per match0.67
Matches counted180
Seasons covered6 (2017 to 2023)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Stabæk first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home62.2%31.1%43.3%38.9%1.0290
Away73.3%46.7%42.2%55.6%1.4190

Stabæk score before halftime 43.3% of the time at home against 42.2% away, a gap of 1.1pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Stabæk against Eliteserien

Stabæk compared with the Eliteserien average
LineStabækEliteserienDifference
Over 0.567.8%72.6%−4.8pp
Over 1.538.9%38.9%+0.0pp
Over 2.512.8%14.8%−2.0pp

Counted from 180 matches · 6 seasons · 2017 to 2023.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.