Skip to content

Eliteserien · first half goals

KFUM First Half Goals

In 108 Eliteserien matches, 64.8% of KFUM’s first halves produced a goal, 20th of the 22 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 40.7% of them and conceded in 43.5%.

What KFUM’s first halves look like

KFUM run against the usual pattern, scoring before halftime more often on the road (52.8%) than at home (29.1%). KFUM guard the first half better than they attack it: 5th of 22 in the division for early goals conceded, 17th for scoring them.

Travel costs KFUM at the back: 49.1% of their away matches bring an early goal against, next to 38.2% of home ones. KFUM carry the smallest home-and-away difference of any published club in the division on that measure.

A goal arrives before halftime in 64.8% of KFUM’s Eliteserien matches. Set against the Eliteserien figure of 72.6%, that is a full 7.8pp adrift. A goalless first half remains common all the same, at 35.2%. KFUM come 20th of 22 in the published Eliteserien field for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.

Every figure on this page rests on 108 completed KFUM matches over 4 seasons (2024 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.

KFUM first-half profile

KFUM first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)64.8%
Two or more (over 1.5)36.1%
Three or more (over 2.5)9.3%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.13
Matches in which they scored before halftime40.7%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime43.5%
First-half goals scored per match0.53
First-half goals conceded per match0.60
Matches counted108
Seasons covered4 (2024 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

KFUM first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home58.2%27.3%29.1%38.2%0.9655
Away71.7%45.3%52.8%49.1%1.3053

KFUM score before halftime 29.1% of the time at home against 52.8% away, a gap of −23.7pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

KFUM against Eliteserien

KFUM compared with the Eliteserien average
LineKFUMEliteserienDifference
Over 0.564.8%72.6%−7.8pp
Over 1.536.1%38.9%−2.8pp
Over 2.59.3%14.8%−5.5pp

Counted from 108 matches · 4 seasons · 2024 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.