Skip to content

Kakkonen · first half goals

VJS First Half Goals

In 76 Kakkonen matches, 77.6% of VJS’ first halves produced a goal, 16th of the 28 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 57.9% of them and conceded in 47.4%.

What VJS’ first halves look like

Home advantage arrives early for VJS: they open the scoring account before halftime in 63.2% of home matches and only 52.6% of away ones, 10.6pp between them. Most of the early scoring in VJS’ matches is their own doing. They find the net before the break in 57.9% of matches and let one in during 47.4%, 10.5pp apart.

Travel costs VJS at the back: 52.6% of their away matches bring an early goal against, next to 42.1% of home ones. First halves here rarely stop at one: where VJS’ matches produce an early goal, a second follows 64% of the time, against 60% across the division.

Counted in goals rather than matches, VJS put 1.07 past the opposition before the break each game and ship 0.64. Two goals before the break is no rarity in this fixture: 50.0% of VJS’ matches get there, where the division manages 46.7%.

Every figure on this page rests on 76 completed VJS matches over 3 seasons (2022 to 2025). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.

VJS first-half profile

VJS first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)77.6%
Two or more (over 1.5)50.0%
Three or more (over 2.5)25.0%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.71
Matches in which they scored before halftime57.9%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime47.4%
First-half goals scored per match1.07
First-half goals conceded per match0.64
Matches counted76
Seasons covered3 (2022 to 2025)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

VJS first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home78.9%50.0%63.2%42.1%1.8238
Away76.3%50.0%52.6%52.6%1.6138

VJS score before halftime 63.2% of the time at home against 52.6% away, a gap of 10.6pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

VJS against Kakkonen

VJS compared with the Kakkonen average
LineVJSKakkonenDifference
Over 0.577.6%78.2%−0.6pp
Over 1.550.0%46.7%+3.3pp
Over 2.525.0%22.2%+2.8pp

Counted from 76 matches · 3 seasons · 2022 to 2025.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.