Kakkonen · first half goals
PPJ First Half Goals
In 109 Kakkonen matches, 77.1% of PPJ’s first halves produced a goal, 17th of the 28 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 49.5% of them and conceded in 53.2%.
What PPJ’s first halves look like
PPJ are close to two different sides either side of the coach door: a first-half goal of their own in 58.2% of home matches, 40.7% of away ones, 17.5pp between them. There is more record to read here than for most of the division: 109 matches against a typical 83.
A PPJ home first half is worth 1.96 goals on average, an away one 1.46. First halves here rarely stop at one: where PPJ’s matches produce an early goal, a second follows 64% of the time, against 60% across the division.
PPJ come off slightly worse in the early exchanges: one against before the break in 53.2% of matches, one of their own in 49.5%. Two goals before the break is no rarity in this fixture: 49.5% of PPJ’s matches get there, where the division manages 46.7%.
Every figure on this page rests on 109 completed PPJ matches over 5 seasons (2022 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.
PPJ first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 77.1% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 49.5% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 23.9% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.72 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 49.5% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 53.2% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.94 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.77 |
| Matches counted | 109 |
| Seasons covered | 5 (2022 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 81.8% | 54.5% | 58.2% | 52.7% | 1.96 | 55 |
| Away | 72.2% | 44.4% | 40.7% | 53.7% | 1.46 | 54 |
PPJ score before halftime 58.2% of the time at home against 40.7% away, a gap of 17.5pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
PPJ against Kakkonen
| Line | PPJ | Kakkonen | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 77.1% | 78.2% | −1.1pp |
| Over 1.5 | 49.5% | 46.7% | +2.8pp |
| Over 2.5 | 23.9% | 22.2% | +1.7pp |
Counted from 109 matches · 5 seasons · 2022 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.