Kakkonen · first half goals
NJS First Half Goals
In 109 Kakkonen matches, 76.1% of NJS’ first halves produced a goal, 19th of the 28 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 42.2% of them and conceded in 55.0%.
What NJS’ first halves look like
The back line is a different proposition on the road: 63.6% of away matches bring an early goal against NJS, next to 46.3% at home. Early scoring in NJS’ matches tends to happen at the wrong end. They let one in before the break in 55.0% of matches and find the net in 42.2%, 12.8pp apart.
There is more record to read here than for most of the division: 109 matches against a typical 83. Home advantage is worth a little to NJS rather than a lot: 44.4% of home matches bring an early goal of theirs against 40.0% away.
NJS guard the first half better than they attack it: 19th of 28 in the division for early goals conceded, 23rd for scoring them. Three-goal first halves stay scarce, 18.3% of NJS’ matches against 22.2% for the division as a whole.
Every figure on this page rests on 109 completed NJS matches over 5 seasons (2022 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.
NJS first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 76.1% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 43.1% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 18.3% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.45 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 42.2% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 55.0% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.56 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.89 |
| Matches counted | 109 |
| Seasons covered | 5 (2022 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 70.4% | 38.9% | 44.4% | 46.3% | 1.33 | 54 |
| Away | 81.8% | 47.3% | 40.0% | 63.6% | 1.56 | 55 |
NJS score before halftime 44.4% of the time at home against 40.0% away, a gap of 4.4pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
NJS against Kakkonen
| Line | NJS | Kakkonen | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 76.1% | 78.2% | −2.1pp |
| Over 1.5 | 43.1% | 46.7% | −3.6pp |
| Over 2.5 | 18.3% | 22.2% | −3.9pp |
Counted from 109 matches · 5 seasons · 2022 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.