Kakkonen · first half goals
MYPA First Half Goals
In 65 Kakkonen matches, 76.9% of MYPA’s first halves produced a goal, 18th of the 28 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 40.0% of them and conceded in 66.2%.
What MYPA’s first halves look like
Early goals in MYPA’s matches land at the wrong end far more often than the right one: 66.2% of matches bring one against them and 40.0% bring one for them, 26.2pp apart. MYPA are close to two different sides either side of the coach door: a first-half goal of their own in 53.1% of home matches, 27.3% of away ones, 25.8pp between them.
Once the scoring starts here it keeps going: a second goal follows the first 68% of the time, well clear of the 60% the division manages. The tail is heavy enough to notice: 29.2% of MYPA’s first halves reach three goals where the division manages 22.2%.
The record here is thinner than most of the division's: 65 matches against a typical 85. Two goals before the break is no rarity in this fixture: 52.3% of MYPA’s matches get there, where the division manages 46.7%.
Every figure on this page rests on 65 completed MYPA matches over 3 seasons (2024 to 2026). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.
MYPA first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 76.9% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 52.3% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 29.2% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.77 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 40.0% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 66.2% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.62 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 1.15 |
| Matches counted | 65 |
| Seasons covered | 3 (2024 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 71.9% | 56.3% | 53.1% | 62.5% | 1.91 | 32 |
| Away | 81.8% | 48.5% | 27.3% | 69.7% | 1.64 | 33 |
MYPA score before halftime 53.1% of the time at home against 27.3% away, a gap of 25.8pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
MYPA against Kakkonen
| Line | MYPA | Kakkonen | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 76.9% | 78.2% | −1.3pp |
| Over 1.5 | 52.3% | 46.7% | +5.6pp |
| Over 2.5 | 29.2% | 22.2% | +7.0pp |
Counted from 65 matches · 3 seasons · 2024 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.